Set as homepageCollectors site

VStarcam

 Retrieve Password
 Register
C16S-security-camera
!show!: 279|Reply: 5

RTSP ?

[Copy URL]

1

!threads!

0

Friends

0

Money

Newbie

Rank: 1

Slyinsolo Post time 2018-12-7 21:34:01 |Show all posts
Hi,

Received my new f43s,  554 RTSP port is not open as my other vstarcam. Can Some one help me please?

Thanks a lot, Sly.

1

!threads!

0

Friends

0

Money

Newbie

Rank: 1

Slyinsolo Post time 2018-12-7 22:45:39 |Show all posts
I scan for all opend port, found couple ones, port no 35208 was the right one instead of standard 554.

Case closed!
Reply

Use magic Report

1

!threads!

0

Friends

0

Money

Newbie

Rank: 1

Slyinsolo Post time 2018-12-8 00:07:55 |Show all posts
Slyinsolo replied at 2018-12-7 22:45
I scan for all opend port, found couple ones, port no 35208 was the right one instead of standard 55 ...

This cam lost its port after I reboot it. Scaned again, found on 47580, so it use randoms ports, witch is a bad idea... would have to scan  each time it reboots then add the new port in my thirdparty app.

Also, It uses mjpeg 640x360 instead of h264 full resolution.

Not really happy about that...

Request feature on future firmware update (if so):
  - use rtsp standard 554 port
  - use h264 video protocol

Please, Sly.
Reply

Use magic Report

48

!threads!

0

Friends

0

Money

Super Moderator

Rank: 8Rank: 8

VS-support1 Post time 2018-12-18 16:54:47 |Show all posts
Slyinsolo replied at 2018-12-8 00:07
This cam lost its port after I reboot it. Scaned again, found on 47580, so it use randoms ports, w ...

Hi, our camera is dynamic IP ,so the http port will changed after every reboot, it designed for security.
and now our camera is H.264 compression, not support Mjpeg.
Reply

Use magic Report

1

!threads!

0

Friends

0

Money

Newbie

Rank: 1

Slyinsolo Post time 2018-12-23 00:17:41 |Show all posts
Yes and also I found thar you can use specific 10080 on h.264. Works well with all control features and 1080p.

Thanks, happy now!
Reply

Use magic Report

48

!threads!

0

Friends

0

Money

Super Moderator

Rank: 8Rank: 8

VS-support1 Post time 2018-12-25 09:57:06 |Show all posts
Slyinsolo replied at 2018-12-23 00:17
Yes and also I found thar you can use specific 10080 on h.264. Works well with all control features  ...

Dear Sir/Madam,
Thanks for your kindly reply , Thanks!
Reply

Use magic Report

You have to log in before you can reply Login | Register

Archiver|Mobile version|网络摄像机|IP Camera|Network Camera|HD IP Camera|Eye4 Smart Cloud|网络摄像机|NVS|VStarcam IP camera bbs    

GMT+8, 2019-5-20 00:43 , Processed in 0.094650 second(s), 22 queries .

Powered by Discuz! X2.5

© 2001-2012 Comsenz Inc.

Top